Serving parts of North West London and the Home Counties.

In this section

Got a question?

Got a question?

Privacy Policy

1.1. Affinity Water Limited ("Affinity Water", “us”, “we") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

1.2. As our customer, you will from time to time provide us with personal information about yourself and other members of your household. We may also receive personal information about you from others; e.g. if you are renting a home, your landlord may provide your details to us. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.affinitywater.co.uk (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

1.3. This policy applies to information we collect:

1.3.1. On this Website.

1.3.2. In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

1.3.3. Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.

1.3.4. When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

1.4 It does not apply to information collected by:

1.4.1 us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Affinity Water or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

1.5 Affinity Water is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Confidentiality and the privacy of customers and users of this website are of upmost importance to us. The information that we gather from you through this website is used by us to ensure that we can give you the best possible service and for our own internal market analysis.

1.6 Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

Information we collect about you and how we collect it

2.1 We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

2.1.1 by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number ("personal information");

2.1.2 that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as online user I.D and/or

2.1.3 about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

2.2 We collect this information:

2.2.1 directly from you when you provide it to us, or anyone acting on your behalf, such as an estate/letting agent or a solicitor; An estate/letting agent or a solicitor acting on someone else’s behalf (for example, where you are moving home)

2.2.2 in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website.

2.2.3 through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.

2.2.4 when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

2.2.5 automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies.

 

Information you provide to us.

 

3.1 The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

3.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.

3.1.2 Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us through our Website.

3.1.3 Your responses to Website surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

3.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

3.1.5 Your search queries on the Website.

3.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored or processed by staff who work for us or by other companies in accordance with our instructions. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of enquiries, your payments and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

 

Usage Details, IP Addresses

4.1 As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

4.1.1 Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

4.1.2 Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

4.2 The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not identify any individual. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

4.2.1 Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

4.2.2 Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

4.2.3 Speed up your searches.

4.2.4 Recognize you when you return to our Website.

4.3 The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

4.3.1 Cookies (or browser cookies): A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

4.3.2 Flash Cookies: Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

4.3.3 Web Beacons : Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

How we use your information

5.1 We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

5.1.1 To present our Website and its contents to you.

5.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

5.1.3 To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

5.1.4 To provide you with notices about your account.

5.1.5 To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

5.1.6 To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

5.1.7 In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

5.1.8 For any other purpose with your consent.

5.2 We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.

 

Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

6.1.1 To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

6.1.2 To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

6.1.3 To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Affinity Water's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Affinity Water about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

6.1.4 To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

6.1.5 To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

6.1.6 For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

6.1.7 With your consent.

6.2 We may also disclose your personal information:

6.2.1 To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

6.2.2 To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

6.2.3 If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Affinity Water, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Choices about how we use and disclose your information

7.1 We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

7.1.1 Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

7.1.2 Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your [e-mail address/contact information] used by Affinity Water to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to opt-out@affinitywater.co.uk. This opt out does not apply to information that we need to relay to you as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

8.1 You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

8.2 You may also contact us at https://www.affinitywater.co.uk/email-us.aspx to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

8.3 If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

Data Security

9.1 We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment details will be encrypted using SSL technology.

9.2 The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards and forums. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

9.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

10.1 It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Affinity Water Limited,
Tamblin Way,
Hatfield
Hertfordshire
AL10 9EZ

 

Contact form