Serving parts of North West London and the Home Counties.

In this section

Got a question?

Got a question?

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 20/09/17

Affinity Water Limited respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy notice. We have notified our processing of personal data to, and are registered with, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

In this privacy notice references to “Affinity Water”, “us”, “we”, “our” are to Affinity Water Limited.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will state the date when the notice was updated.

This privacy notice tells you how we use information provided by you or collected about you when you use our services or use the Website www.afffinitywater.co.uk – which includes, but it not limited to, My Account.

Please take some time to read this privacy notice before you use the Website, or the Apps. It is a legally binding agreement and contains important information on your legal rights and obligations.

It explains the information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, what we may use it for and whom we may give it to. It will also explain your rights towards your personal information and how we look after it while we have it.

 

Customers who use our services

Affinity Water offer various services to the public. To supply our customers with our services we may need you to provide us with personal information about you. For example, we may need to know your name, contact information or how you would like to pay for the services we provide you.

We may also receive personal information about you from other parties, for example, if you are renting a home, your landlord may provide your details to us. However, we only use these details to provide the service you have requested and for other closely related purposes.

We use third parties for some analysis and market research, but they are only allowed to use this information for such defined purposes.

 

 Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website www.affinitywater.co.uk or the applications within, such as My Account, we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This helps us to ensure that we can provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, it also allows us to improve our website and for our own market analysis.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Statement here.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not complete secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy setting or security measured contained on the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you select any of these, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and Terms & Conditions and we cannot accept responsibility for their content.

 

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will not be stored outside of the applications. It will not also be shared with any other organisations. Please read the applications terms and conditions and privacy notices.

 

What information do we collect about you?

The information we collect may vary based on what service we provide you. This may include information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address of telephone number (“personal information”)
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as online user I.D, and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We only collect information about you that we need to ensure you get the best service from us. We try to minimise what we do collect.

 

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information:

  • when you contact us for any reason, or anyone acting on your behalf, such as an estate/letting agent or a solicitor. Records and copies of correspondence in e-mail, text, telephone, social media or other electronic messages
  • when you set up your account with us
  • provided online, such as completing an online form, entering a competition, completing a survey or reporting a problem with our website
  • through mobile and desktop applications you download from the website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the website
  • when placing an order or any details of transactions you carry out
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy
  • automatically ad you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies.

Where necessary, we may collect information about you from other third-parties such as credit agencies..

 

What do we do with the information we collect about you?

We use your information in various ways, such as to:

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • Meet any other purpose that you provided your information
  • Administer your account
  • Notify you about changes to our website or any products or services we offer or provide through it
  • Fraud prevention
  • Keeping our records accurate and up to date
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features on our website
  • Create statistical information, market research, analysis, customer profiling to improve our business
  • Comply with any legal obligations we may have.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ good and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information on this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data.

 

Who do we share this information with?

We only share your information where it is necessary to provide a good service, where we are permitted to by law or where you have requested us to do so. We may share your information with, for example:

  • Any family members, associates or someone who represents you, where you have asked us to do so
  • Our employees who provide you with our services
  • Employment and recruitment agencies, or current, past and prospective employers, where you require a reference from us
  • Contractors, other companies and specialists, under our instruction to help us provide you with our services
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to help prevent and detect fraud, or as a part of our debt collection process
  • External agencies such as the police, fire service or local councils in the event of an emergency
  • Any person or organisation where we are required to because of a Court order, legal duty or statutory obligation.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorised persons.

 

Disclosure of your information

In many circumstances, we will not disclose your personal data without consent. However, when investigating a complaint, for example we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

We may disclose personal information:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates
  • to contractors, service providers and third-parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligation to keep purpose information confidential and to use it only for the purpose for which we disclose it to them
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Affinity Water about our Website users is among the assets transferred
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes
  • if we believe disclose is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Affinity Water, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment details will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the website such as message boards and forums. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the website.

 

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you rights in respect of your personal information. We take all reasonable effects to ensure we allow you to exercise those rights.

 

Access to personal information

You have the right to see all the personal information we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put your request in writing. To help you make your request, we have produced a form to complete and either email or mail to our Legal Services department.

To ensure that we only give information out to you and not someone else, you will need to provide us with two current forms of identification. If you’re a current customer we may be able to identify you over the telephone.

There is a standard £10 charge for every Subject Access Request.

Once we receive your written request, any clarifications, identification and payment we will respond as soon as we can within 40 calendar days.

You can write to us at:
Information Officer
Legal Services
Affinity Water Ltd
Tamblin Way
Hatfield
Hertfordshire
AL10 9EZ
 
You can email us at:
data.protection@affinitywater.co.uk

 

Your right to have your information corrected

If we hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, again, contracting our Legal Services department.

 

Your right to stop us direct marketing to you

We are keen to improve our services and promote efficient water use and we may send you offers or make you aware of products to help with this. We may also tell you about other offers we think may be of interest to you.

You may be contacted by us directly or partners on our behalf or who offer services or products that we think may be of interest. Every time you are contacted you can opt-out of receiving this information.

If you do not wish to have your contact information used to promote our own or third party products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to data.protection@affinitywater.co.uk. This opt out does not apply to information that we need to relay to you as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

 

Your right to stop us causing you ‘damage or distress’

Unless you have provided consent, have a contract with us or we are acting to comply with a legal obligation or in a life or death situation, you can contact us to object to us using your personal information in a way that causes you ‘substantial and unwarranted damage or distress’.

Damage means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some loss or harm which we shouldn’t have.

Distress means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some upset or anguish which was more than an annoyance.

You can write to us, using the same details as above, and ask us to stop using your information in that way. We will respond within 21 days.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this notice in order to encompass any changes in the law, our experience of handling your personal information, guidance from the ICO or for other legitimate reasons. We will notify you of this change by posted the latest version on this website. We encourage you to check this privacy notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of the latest version. The data the privacy notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy notice and our privacy practices, contact us.

You can write to us at:
Information Officer
Legal Services
Affinity Water Ltd
Tamblin Way
Hatfield
Hertfordshire
AL10 9EZ
 
You can email us at:
data.protection@affinitywater.co.uk